LINWOOD CEMETERY

Confederate Veterans

 

This is a listing of known Confederate Veterans buried in Linwood Cemetery. Unfortunately, there are numerous unmarked graves located within the Confederate sections of the cemetery, whose occupants will remain unidentified.


SOLDIERS

???, B.P. - 17th Ga. Legion

 ABNEY, George L.

AENCHBACHER, Louis P. - Co. I, 5th Ga. Inf.

AENCHBACHER, S.N.

ALEXANDER, P.W. - Col.

ALLEN, A.M. - Major

ALLEN, J.A.

ALLEN, Joe - Nelson's Rangers

ALLEN, John - Columbus Guards

ALLEN, William - 13th Ga. Regt.

ANDERSON, Peter

ATAWAY, L.

AVERETT, Eli Monroe - Co. I, 5th Ga. Vol. Regt.

BACON, James Abercrombie

BACON, Robert Alston - Columbus Guards

BAGLEY, Francis Marion - Co. H

BAILEY, Armstrong - Columbus Guards

BAILEY, Lloyd - Columbus Guards

BANKS, Eugene - Lt. 39th Al. Regt.

BANKS, Watkins

BANKS, William Bustan - Capt. 39th Al. Regt.

BARBER, J.W. - 13th Al. Regt.

BARDEN, William - Lt. Col., 17th Inf. Regt.

BARNARD, Thomas - Columbus Guards

BARR, Hugh W. - Co. A, 1st Batt. Ga. Vol.

BARRON, ??? - Capt.

BARTLETT, D.D.

BASS, Maston Green - Maj. 59th Ga. Infantry Regt.

BATES, Thomas Jefferson

BEARD, Jesse A. - Battle of Atlanta

BEDELL, Albert G. - Capt., 46th Ga. Regt.

BEDELL, J.R. - Co. I, 36th Regt.

BEDELL, J.W. - Adjt., 2nd Ga Regt., Columbus Guards

BELLAH, Robert P. - Co. C, Ga. Vol., Phillip's Legion under Stonewall Jackson

BENNETT, M. - Capt., 17th Ga. Vol. Regt.

BENNING, Henry L. - Brigadier General, Hood's Division, Army of Northern Virginia

BETHUNE, Angus J. - 45th Al. Vol.

BIGGERS, Beverly Y. Allison, Sr.

BIZE, Charles C. - Co. C, 46th Ga. Regt.

BLACKMAN, J.W.

BLANCHARD, Mercer - 1st Lt., Co. B, 37th Ga. Regt.

BLANCHARD, Thomas E. - Capt., Co. B, 27th Ga. Regt.

BLANDFORD, Mark H. - Lt. Col., 12th Ga. Regt.

BLANKENSHIP, W.H.H. - Capt., Jacques Bat. 

BLAU, Edward William

BOHIN, W.S. - Columbus Vol.

BOLAND, A.J. - 2nd Ga. Bat., Sharpshooter

BOZEMAN, W.V.

BRANTLEY, James Edward - Co. I, 1st Al. Regt.

BRIGHAM, Isaac

BRITTON, William B. - Co. K, 46th Ga. Inf.

BROADNAX, James M. - City Light Guards

BROOKS, S.S.

BROWN, W.A. - Nelson's Rangers

BRYANT, Thomas M. - Capt., Co. A, 10th Ga. Cavalry

BURRUS, George Joseph - Co. C, 1st City Bat.

BURRUS, Jacob G. - Lt.

BURRUS, Lawrence M. - Capt., Ga. Grays

BURRUS, William - Sgt., 37th Ga. Regt.

BURTS, Duncan

BUSH, Joel - 46th Ga. Regt.

BUSH, Thomas - Co. A, Jacques Bat., Ga. Vol.

BUSSEY, B.W.

BUSSEY, Hezekiah - Lt. Col., 27th Ga. Inf.

BUTT, James - Columbus Minute Boys

BUTT, W.B.

BYARD, T.A. - Co. E, Waddell's Artillery

CAMERON, John William - Surgeon, 20th Ga. Regt.

CARGILL, James E. Sr. - City Light Guards

CARGILL, John S. - City Light Guards

CARGILL, John Wesley - Under Col. Hardaway

CARMACK, Co. B, 45th Al. Regt.

CARTER, James Darwin - Pemberton's Cavalry, UCV Camp 159

CARTER, Robert E. - Nelson's Rangers

CARTER, William Arthur - Chaplain, 31st Al. Regt, Woodruff's Rifles

CARTER, William Edward - Lt. Barnwell Bat.

CASTLEMAN, Humphrey - Co. D, 2nd Ky. Regt.

CHAFFIN, Thomas - Gen. Paul Semmes Brig.

CHALMERS, William E. - Lt., Co. C, 63rd Al. Regt.

CHAMBERS, James M. - Shorter Guards

CHAMBERS, Robert Alexander - City Light Guards

CHASE, George William - Bandmaster, 19th Ga. Vol.

CHIPLEY, Charles McGee - Co. D, 2nd Ky. Regt.

CLAPP, Horace - Nelson's Rangers

CLARK, George R.

CLARK, Thomas - Maj.

CLEGHORN, Samuel B.

CLIFTON, William Calrborne - Colonel

COART, William C.

COFFIELD, J.M.

COLEMAN, Thomas Goulding - Co. G, 2nd Ga. Vol. Regt.

COLEMAN, Charles - Columbus Guards

COLEMAN, L.

COLLINS, Robert E. = Co. D, 4th Ga. Regt.

COLQUITT, Peyton H. - Col., 46th Ga. Regt.

COLZEY, E.F.

COOK, James T. - Co. A, 3rd Ga. Cavalry

COOPER, Alexander Hamilton - Capt., Co. C, 46th Ga. Regt.

COX, John Jacob - Pemberton's Cavalry, Ga. Vol.

CRAWFORD, Reese

CROPP, W.E. - Co. A

DANIEL, James T. - 3rd Lt. , Muscogee Vol.

DANIEL, R.A. - Nelson's Rangers

DAVIS, A.B. Jr. = Co. G, 2nd Ga. Inf.

DAVIS, Nathaniel Gleason

DAVIS, Robert R. - Co. I, 20th Ga. Inf. Regt.

DAVIS, W.S. - Co. G, 2nd Ga. Inf.

DAWSON, Hugh B. - Lt. Under Capt. Flewellen's Co.

DAWSON, O.C.

DAWSON, Tower - Columbus Guards

DEATON, James Eugene - 2nd Ga. Bat. Cavalry

DEIGNAN, Patrick Co. F, Phillips Legion

DEIGNAN, Richard Co. F, Phillips Legion

DENNIS, James W. - 3rd Ga. Cav.

DENSON, William - Private, Co. I, 16th Ga. Regt.

DEVORE, T.J. - City Light Guards

DEVOTIE, Noble Leslie

DILLARD, Frank

DILLINGHAM, George W.

DIMON, Samuel

DISMUKES, Elisha Paul

DIXON, Stephen Marshall - Co. G. 2nd Ga. Bat., Columbus Guards

DOLES, George Washington - Co. A, 2nd Ga. Bat., City Light Guards

DORSEY, Mortuler

DOZIER, Alonza Augustus, - Capt., Co. A, 3rd Ga. Cavalry

DUDLEY, Charles H.

DUKE, John F. - Co. I, 3rd Ga. Cavalry

DUNCAN, D.D. - Al. Vol.

DUNCAN, Thomas Marion - Co. B, Bonards Bn. Art.

ELLISON, John C. - Navy

ENDEMAN, Robert

ENNIS, David

ENNIS, R.A.

ETHERIDGE, D.A. - Va. Defenders

EVERETT, Henry Francis - Co. A, 10th Ga. Cavalry, Gen. Dearing's Brigade

EVERETT, John T.

EVERETT, Thomas W. - Co. I, 5th Ga. Regt.

FEE, William - Co. B, Whiteside's Naval Batt., Ga. Inf.

FERGURSON, John - Columbus Guards

FERGURSON, Thomas - Lt., Columbus Guards

FERGURSON, William - Nelson's Rangers

FINNEGAN, Peter - Sgt., Co. F, 17th Ga. Inf.

FLANAGAN, T.A.

FLETCHER, James Monroe - Co. C, 46th Ga. Regt.

FLOURNOY, Charles Gordon - Nelson's Rangers

FLOURNOY, John Francis - Nelson's Rangers

FLOURNOY, Josiah - Nelson's Rangers

FOGLE, J.A. - Private, Columbus Guards

FOGLE, Theodore Turner - Columbus Guards

FORAN, George W. - 9th Ga. Bat.

FORAN, James - Co. B, 1st Ga. Vol.

FORAN, John

FRAMPTON, James Henry

FRAZER, John A.

FREEMAN, W.S.

FULLER, Joseph Prior - Co. B, 20th Ga. Regt., Benning's Brigade

GAFFORD, G.W.

GARDNER, Joseph M.

GILMORE, T.K.

GITTINGER, P.W. - Capt., Co. F, 17th Ga. Regt.

GOETCHUS, John Micajah - City Light Guards

GORDON, Augustus Manly

GREENE, W.J.

GREGORY, Robert T. - Co. I, Ga. Cavalry

GRIER, Maria Clark - Co. C, City Batt., Ga. Inf.

GRIMES, Clifford Bowdre

GRIMES, Thomas Wingfield - Nelson's Rangers

HAILE, Edward - 2nd Fl. Regt. Cav.

HAMPTON, Wade

HARDAWAY, Robert Archelaus - Col., 2nd Va. Art. Regt.

HARDEN, N.B.

HARRIS, ?? - Drummer, Columbus Guards

HARRIS, Alexander Stephens - Co. E, 45th Al. Regt.

HARRIS, Americus - Columbus Guards

HARRISON, W.P.

HARVEY, William Thomas - Co. A, 4th Ga. Regt.

HATCHER, Benjamin T.

HAWES, Richard Randolph

HENDERSON, John H.

HENNIS, Henry

HENRY, Beverly Marshall

HINES, Bryan Randolph - Capt., Co. K, 2nd Ga. Regt.

HINES, Thomas J. - 31st Ga. Regt.

HODGES, John W. - Columbus Guards

HODGES, W.C. - Col. 17th Ga. Regt.

HOGAN, James - Columbus Guards

HOLLAND, James Thomas

HOLLOMAN, J.S. - Miss.

HOLMES, James G.

HOLMES, Joseph W. - Co. E, 12th Ga. Regt.

HOOPER, Charles Mallett

HOWARD, Homer W. - Thompson's Cavalry

HOWARD, R.M. - Col., Co. G, 2nd Regt., SC Vol.

HOWARD, S.U. - Waddell's Artl.

HOWARD, Thacker B.

HOYLE, Wayne

HUFF, C.L. - Co. A, 2nd Ga. Bat., City Light Guards

HUGHES, Sanuel S.

HUMBER, Lucius Flowers - Co. E, 27th Bn., Ga. Inf.

HUNTER, Richard Josiah - Columbus Guards

HURT, William Barlow - Capt.

INGMIRE, Dock

IRVIN, John Y.

JEFFERSON, Joseph

JENKINS, Felix J. - Under Col. Peyton Colquitt

JOHNSON, Augustus - Co. F, 17th Ga. Inf.

JOHNSON, B.L.

JOHNSON, Ephrian M. - Co. C, 6th Ga. Regt.

JONES, Harrison

JONES, Joseph J. - Columbus Guards

JONES, Richard

JONES, Robert C. - Co. H, 5th Ga. Bat.

JONES, Seaborn - Capt.

JONES, Wiley E. - Capt., 39th AL. Regt.

JONES, William R.

JORDAN, J.C. - 3rd Ga. Cavalry

JORDAN, R.P.

JORDAN, W.F.

KELTON, Robert

KENDALL, Charles A. - Co. I, 5th Ga. Regt.

KIMBROUGH, A.M. - Lt., City Light Guards

KIMBROUGH, A.S. - Capt., 10th Ga. Regt., Nelson's Rangers

KIMBROUGH, John Sanford

KING, Henry - Lt., Co. I, 6th Al. Regt.

KINSEL, Charles M.

KLINK, Charles A. - Columbus Guards, 17th Regt. Under Col. Benning

KNIGHT, Rudulphus B.

LAYFIELD, Christopher Columbus - Co. H, 17th Ga. Inf.

LEDSINGER, Robert Watkins - Capt., Co. K, 4th Tn. Regt.

LEONARD, Van Asbury - Co. I, 20th Ga. Vol. Regt.

LEWIS, Thomas J.

LINDSAY, John B.

LLOYD, Sid D.

LOVE, John

LOWTHER, Alexander A.

MARCHANT, Alexander David - Lt.

MASTERS, Mark M.

MATTHEWS, John Smith

MAYO, Z.N.

McARDLE - Francis J. - 1st Sgt., Co. E, 54th Ga. Vol.

McCARTY, John B. - Capt., Montgomery Al. Grays

McCLARY, Samuel - Lt.

McCRARY, Archelaus Y. - Co. G, 31st Ga. Inf.

McCROAN, H.M. - Co. F, Cobb's Legion, Ga., Hampton Brigade

McDANIEL, John F. - 32nd Ky Regt.

McDONALD, Joseph Bibb

McEACHERN, Edwin S. - Co. I, 5th Ga. Inf. Regt., Ga. Grays

McEACHERN, R.D. - Co. A, 10th Ga. Regt.

McGEHEE, Christopher C. - City Light Guards

McGOVERN, Patrick Co. F, Phillips Legion

McGOVERN, William Co. F, Phillips Legion

McKEE, Hockley Cloyd

McKEE, John J.

McMICHAEL, Alfred W. - Co. A, 19th Ga. Bat., State Guards

MEALING, John H. - Co. C, 45th Al. Vol.

MITCHELL, Edward or William

MITCHELL, Thomas S. - Co. A, 54th Ga. Regt., Mercer's Brig., Besugards Div.

MOFFETT, Charles Jackson - 1st Lt., City Light Guards

MONDAY, Ron - Colonel

MORGAN, James Abner - Co. C, 10th Ga. Regt.

MORRIS, Charles H. - Co. K, 46th Ga. Inf.

MULLINS, J. Warren

MUNN, David D.

MUNN, John - Co. C, 17th Ga. Regt.

MUNN, John R. - Columbus Guards

MURDOCK, Robert Bridges - Nelson's Rangers

MURPHY, Joseph P. - Co. A, 10th Ga. Regt.

MURPHY, Matthew W. - Co. C, 9th Ga. Bat. Art.

NEILL, George Hale

NELSON, Thomas Maduit - 6th Miss. Cavalry

NEWSOME, John B. - Co. K, 12th Ga. Inf.

NORWOOD, John - Surgeon

NUCKOLLS, William Thompson - Lt.

OGLETREE, James T. - 1st Lt., Co. A, 2nd Ga.

OLIVER, J.M. - Co. F, 8th Ga. Cavalry

O'PRY or PRYOR, Hugh

OWENS, Allen F.

PALMER, John H. - Capt., Kane's Bat.

PATRICK, James Jack

PEACOCK, Gideon James - Lt., Columbus Guards

PEASE, David E. - Co. I, 2nd Ga. Bat., City Light Guards

PEMBERTON, John Stith

PERRY, James

PHELPS, Charles - Capt., Co. A, 3rd Ga. Cavalry

PHELPS, William Henry Harrison - Capt., Co. H, 3rd Bat. Ga. Inf.

PHILIPS, Lovick W. - Surgeon, Co. K, 32nd Ga. Regt. and Cavalry

PHILIPS, Pleasant J.

PHILLIPS, J.W. - Co. B, 17th Ga. Regt.

PHIPPS, Joseph - Quartermaster Corps.

POOL , William Thompson - Co. A, 6th Ga. Regt.

PORTMAN, John Nicholas - 46th Ga. Regt.

POTTER, Richard - 1st Lt., Columbus Guards

PREER, Peter - Clayton's Regt., Al.

PRESTON, William Eldridge

PRIDE, R.T. - Col., 31st Ga. Regt.

PRIDE, W.T. - 30th Ga. Regt.

PROFFITT, Littlepage Ryan

PROFUMA, Francis Xavier - 46th Ga. Regt.

QUINN, James

RAGLAND, Albert A.

RAGLAND, Gilmer - Capt., Nelson's Rangers

RAGLAND, James

RAGLAND, O.S.

RAIFORD, Elijah G. - Capt., Co. D, 46th Ga. Inf.

RAILEY, Joseph M. - Co. A, 10th Ga. Inf.

RAMSEY, C.M. - 1st Ga. Regt.

RAMSEY, M.R. - 3rd Ga. Cavalry

RAMSEY, Randall - Under Capt. Bicker

REDD, James K. Jr.

REDD, John K. Jr. - Capt. Under Gen Semmes, killed near Petersburg

REDD, Thomas Young - Lt. Colonel

REDD, William - Lt. And Adjutant, Columbus Guards

REDD, William Jr. - Adjt., 2nd Ga. Vol., Benning's Brigade

 RENTFROW, J.W. - 63rd Ga. Regt.

REYNOLDS, Robert Solomon

ROBBY, John

ROBINSON, A.S. - 17th Ga. Regt.

ROBINSON, A.W.

ROBINSON, H.L. - Capt., 12th Ga. Regt.

ROBINSON, T.G. - Co. I, 5th Ga. Regt.

ROPER, Loulie Gordon - Major

RUSSELL, Charles R. - Capt.

RUSSELL, D.P. - Co. F, 17th Ga. Vol.

RUSSELL, James M. - 31st Ga. Regt.

RYCKELEY, Charles E. - Co. C, Naval Bat.

S???, C.H.

SAPP, W.P.

SCHLEY, Thomas B.

SCHLEY, William

SCHNELL, John

SCOTT, Thad. S. - Col., 12th Ga.

SEMMES, Paul J. - Brigadier General

SHACKLEFORD, John Fletcher - Co. E, 13th Ga. Regt.

SHACKLEFORD, William Capers - Co. G, 13th Ga. Regt.

SHEPHERD, A.H.

SHEPHERD, Edward T. - Colonel

SHEPHERD, William Smythe - Lt. Col., Semmes Guards

SHERIDAN, Robert S.

SHIVERS, C.A. - Columbus Guards

SHIVERS, Thomas Jefferson - Columbus Guards

SIKES, Jesse Hodges - Maj., 12th Ga. Cavalry

SIMON, Henry P.

SIMPLER, O.C.

SLADE, James Jeremiah - Major

SLADE, John Henry - 2nd Ga. Regt., Columbus Guards

SMITH, Berry H.

SMITH, J.D.

SMITH, James - Capt., Co. E, 41st Va. Vol.

SMITH, Simeon - Co. K, 46th Ga.

SMITH, Whit

SMITH, William Teigh - Capt., Co. A, 3rd Regt. Cav. Vol.

SPENCER, Lambert W.

SPENCER, Richard Perry

SPENCER, William Yonge - Ga. Reserve Troops

STEPHENSON, J.W.

STEWART, Eugene G.

STROTHER, J.A. - Colonel

STRUPPA, William I.

TEASDALE, Chappell

THOMAS, Grigsby E. - Capt., Co. G, 54th Ga. Regt. Vol., Mercer's Brig.

THOMPSON, Booth

THOMPSON, Robert - Col., 3rd Ga. Cavalry

THWEATT, M.W. - Co. A, 2nd Ga. Bat.

TIGNER, Wesley Fletcher - Co. A, 6th Al. Regt.

TILLMAN, Frederick C. - 46th Ga. Regt.

TILLMAN, William L. - Colonel

TRUITT, Alfred Shorter - Capt.

TWILLEY, George W. - Co. I, 20th Ga. Inf. Regt.

TYLER, Henry Alonzo - Adjutant

UNKNOWN

WADDELL, James Fleming - Major, Waddell's Battalion of Art.

WALKER, Joel A. - Co. K, 45th Ga. Regt.

WALKER, John Edward - 2nd Ga. Bat., City Light Guards

WARDLAW, William E. - Templeton's Cavalry

WARE, James

WARE, James J. - Sample's Art.

WARNER, James H. - Major, CS Naval Works

WATKINS, S.C.

WEEMS, Lock - Capt.

WELLS, Elbert Lewis

WHITE, James F. - Co. F, 3rd Ga. Inf.

WHITSITT, Jeremiah H.

WILLIAMS, Charles J. - Col., 1st Ga. Regt.

WILLIAMS, Charles L. - Co. K, 20th Ga. Regt.

WILLIAMS, Daniel

WILLIAMS, Milton H. - Nelson's Rangers

WILLIAMSON, William H. - Co. B, 11th Va. Regt., Pickett's Div., Longstreet's Corp.

WILLIS, Oliver Harrison

WOOD, Joseph J.

WOOD, W.H.H.

WOOD, William Jennings - 1st Lt., SC Vol. Regt.

WYNN, Alex McFarland

YONGE, Edward Ellis - Columbus Guards

 

Return to the Main Linwood Page.